Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

According to the provisions in the Mexican Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties (hereinafter the “LFPDP” because of its initials in Spanish), “La Corriente del Golfo Producciones”, S.A. de C.V. (The Gulf Current Productions), (hereinafter “LCGP” because of its initials in Spanish) declares that it is a legally incorporated Company in accordance with Mexican laws, having its domicile at Cerrada de San Jerónimo 17, Colonia San Jerónimo Lídice, Magdalena Contreras City Hall, Zip Code 10200, in Mexico City, and that it is the party responsible or liable for the use and protection of your personal data provided through the page www.lacorrientedelgolfo.net and for such purposes it places this Privacy Notice at your disposal.

CONSENT OF THE TITLE HOLDER OF PERSONAL DATA. 

By virtue of the provisions in the “LFPDP” and other applicable legislation, the title holder of the personal data declares the following: 

  1. This Notice has been informed to them by “LCGP”;
  2. They have read, understood and agreed upon the terms expounded in this Notice; therefore, they grant their consent with respect to the treatment of their personal data. In case the compiled personal data includes patrimonial or financial data, by means of the signature on the corresponding contract, whether on printed format, or using electronic media and their corresponding processes for the formation of the consent, acts shall be carried out which include the title holder’s express consent, and

III. They grant their consent so that “LCGP” or its branches perform transfers and/or remittances of personal data in terms of the respective section of this Notice.

PERSONAL DATA WHICH WE COMPILE

You may navigate through our web site anonymously and without providing personal data; however, in some sections of the page it shall be possible to request that you provide your personal, patrimonial or financial data, as the case may be. Your data may be compiled in different situations, for example, when sending us an e-mail, when registering for receiving information of interest or at our informative bulletin and newsletter, as well as anything You provide for the establishment of a relationship, for example, when You decide to hire our services or for rendering us some service. The personal data we might compile is the following: 

  • Identification data: name, private domicile, date of birth, fixed and/or mobile telephone number, e-mail.
  • Work data: position or service rendered, domicile, e-mail, fixed or mobile telephone number.
  • Invoicing data: entity to which the charge shall be made, fiscal domicile, Mexican Federal Taxpayer’s Registration Number (“RFC” because of its initials in Spanish).
  • Financial data for suppliers: information from bank accounts, form of payment.

MINORS AND DISABLED PERSONS

“LCGP” is a Producer committed to safekeeping the privacy of minors and disabled persons; therefore, we shall not intentionally compile or deal with personal data from minors and disabled persons when there is no express consent from their parents, guardians or legal representatives. If You are a parent, guardian or legal representative of a minor or disabled person and You know that You have provided to us personal data without their consent, You may request that the same be cancelled at the following e-mail address: info@lacorrientedelgolfo.net

PURPOSES AND/OR USES OF PERSONAL DATA

We might use your personal data for various purposes, depending on the particular circumstances in which it is compiled, always abiding by the relationship we have with You and the specific privacy notice which, as the case may be, has been placed at your disposal. 

Necessary purposes when You:

Attend our Offices:

  • To control access and maintain safety in our facilities.

Contact us:

  • To reply to your doubts and remarks.
  • To provide information regarding the services we render.
  • To send You the informative bulletin and newsletter.
  • To keep in contact with You.

When You are admitted as a user:

  • To allow You access to your profile and to the features of the site developed exclusively for users.
  • To personalize the functions of your user account.
  • To help You when there are complications for entering your profile.

Your personal data might be used for purposes which are compatible with those described and which may be considered analogous.

USE OF FOLLOW-UP TECHNOLOGIES

When You navigate in our web site non-personal information is kept through “cookies” and “server registers” or “web beacons”. The fact of obtaining such information occurs due to the use and interaction with our Internet site and the information compiled may consist in Internet Protocol directions, as well as its operative system, navigator type, information regarding its location (provided by mobile devices) and the route You follow during the time You spend on our site.

This data is compiled only to generate statistics related to the visits to our web site, the time You spend on the same, and the reference sites which might have brought You to ours. This information is also used to maintain and update the profiles of users and to adequate or personalize the information provided by this means.

It is possible to modify and de-activate these follow-up technologies on all types of search engines; however, as an example we indicate hereinafter the steps to be followed in order to de-activate the same on Google Chrome: Go to the “Tools” menu; click on “erase navigation data”, select the option “delete cookies and other data of sites and complements”, click “accept”. When de-activating or blocking these mechanisms, it is possible to cause the incorrect functioning of our site. 

SITES AND SERVICES OF THIRD PARTIES

Our web site may contain links to other web sites of third parties. It is important to revise the Privacy Notices of these sites before using their services and/or products.

The information compiled by third parties is governed by their privacy practices. We recommend that You inform yourself regarding the privacy practices of such third parties.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

“LCGP” may transfer your personal data to branch companies, only in order to comply with the purposes described in the Privacy Notice and in the cases specifically foreseen in the “LFPDP”.

“LCGP” does not require the consent of the title holder of the personal data provided, to perform personal data transfers, in a domestic or international manner, in the cases foreseen in Article 37 of the “LFPDP” or in any other case for exception foreseen by the same or by another applicable legislation.

SECURITY MEASURES

“LCGP” has adopted and maintains the security, administrative, technical and physical measures, necessary and within its reach in order to protect the personal data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction, or unauthorized use, access or treatment.

Notwithstanding what has been previously indicated, “LCGP” does not guarantee that unauthorized third parties may have access to the physical or logical systems of the title holders of the personal data or of “LCGP”, or on the electronic documents and files stored in its systems. Consequently, “LCGP” shall in no case be responsible or liable for the damages and detriment which might be derived from said unauthorized access. 

RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

As a title holder of personal data, You may enforce vis-à-vis the Party Responsible or Liable for Personal Data of “LCGP”, the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition (“ARCO” rights, because of its initials in Spanish). Likewise, You may revoke, at any time, the consent You have granted, and if necessary for the treatment of your data, as well as limit the use or disclosure of the same.

The foregoing, by sending your application in the terms set forth by the “LFPDP”, at the following e-mail: info@lacorrientedelgolfo.net or at the domicile specified at the beginning of this Notice.

For your easy reference, the ARCO rights are briefly described:

  • Access.- You should be informed which of your personal data is contained on the data bases of “LCGP”, what said personal data is used for, the origin and communications performed with the same, and in general, the conditions and generalities of the treatment.
  • Rectification.- To correct or update your personal data in case it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Cancellation.- Request the cancellation of the same if it does not adjust itself to the applicable provisions.
  • Opposition.- Oppose, due to a legitimate cause, the treatment of your personal data.

If You wish to know the requirements and procedures for the enforcement of ARCO rights, we request that You contact the Party Responsible or Liable for Personal Data of “LCGP”.

We may refuse to process applications which place at risk the privacy of other persons, are not very realistic, or when so established by the “LFPDP”.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice may suffer modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements, from our own needs referring to the information provided, from our privacy practices or due to other reasons. We are committed to keep You informed regarding the changes which this privacy notice may suffer, through our Internet page www.lacorrientedelgolfo.net

The procedure through which notifications shall be performed regarding changes or updates to this privacy notice is the following: 

  1. The modifications shall be available to the public at www.lacorrientedelgolfo.net in the Privacy Notice section, or  
  2. They shall be sent to the title holder of the personal data via e-mail. 

Any modification to this Notice shall become effective immediately after its publication on the web page.

COMPETENT AUTHORITY.

The competent authority to resolve regarding matters related to the management of your personal data is the National Institute of Access and Protect to Information (“IFAI” because of its initials in Spanish); for more information please visit www.ifai.org.mx

CONTACT

In case You have doubts or comments with respect to the Privacy Notice, we request that You contact the Department of Protection of Personal Data, through the following e-mail address: info@lacorrientedelgolfo.net, or at the above-specified domicile.

This Internet page is operated by La Corriente del Golfo Producciones, S.A. de C.V. (The Gulf Current Productions).

June 25, 2020

Scroll Top